Visitor Visa

Visitor visas allow people to stay in Canada temporarily. For tourists, whether you are looking for nightlife in a large cosmopolitan city or vast natural park land, the country offers something for everyone! Visitor visas also allow people to connect with family who have immigrated to Canada.

Types of Visas

A single entry visa allows you to enter Canada only once.

A multiple entry visa allows you to enter Canada from any country as often as you wish during the validity of the visa. If you have never travelled to Canada before,

or if you are not certain that you will meet the requirements for issuance of a visa, you may wish to apply only for a single entry visa.

A transit visa is required when a traveler will be in Canada for 48 hours or less en route to another country. There is no fee for a transit visa, which can be

issued as either a single or multiple entries.

A Parent and Grandparent Super Visa allows parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents to remain in Canada for up

to 24 months at a time without the need for renewal of their status.

The visa validity is determined by a visa officer. Single-entry visas are normally valid for six months, and multiple-entry visas may be valid for longer periods. The validity date is the day by which you must enter, not leave, Canada. The officer at the Port of Entry will determine the length of stay allowed.

Basic Requirements for a Visitor Visa

All applicants wishing to visit Canada must satisfy an officer that they will leave Canada by the end of the period authorized for the stay, that they will not contravene the conditions of admission and that they do not belong in a category of persons inadmissible to Canada under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act. In reaching a decision, an officer considers several factors, which may include:

the applicant's travel and identity documents;

the reason for travel to Canada and the applicant's contacts there;

the applicant's financial means for the trip;

the applicant's ties to his or her country of residence, including immigration status, employment and family ties;

whether the applicant would be likely to leave Canada at the end of the authorized stay.

Checklist and Documents to Submit

Any document not in English or French must be accompanied by a translation.

Failure to submit all required documentation may result in the refusal of your application or processing delays.

False statements or submission of fraudulent documents will result in immediate refusal and potentially legal action.

When submitting your completed and signed application form, be sure to include the last page that will contain your data in barcodes.

If you want to know more details please Contact Us