General information

A Super Visa is a type of visa given only to parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada who wish to visit family in Canada. Once the visa is obtained, the parents or grandparents can stay in Canada for up to two (2) years without the need to renew the status.

The Super Visa is a multi-entry visa that will provide multiple entries for a period up to ten years. The key difference is that the Super Visa will have status periods for each entry that last up to two years.

Eligibility Criteria

The applicant must:

1. Be a parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada

2. Be found admissible to Canada

3. Meet certain other conditions

To be found admissible, the visa officer takes into consideration the following:

The applicant's ties to the home country. The purpose of the visit The applicant's family and financial situation

The overall economic and political stability of the home country

An invitation from a Canadian host (children or grandchildren in Canada)that includes arrangements for care and support and indicates the number of people residing in their household in Canada (mandatory).

Proof of relationship to Child or grandchild in Canada (birth certificate, or any official document naming the applicant as parent or grandparent)

The applicant (parents or grandparents) must also:

Provide a written commitment of financial support from the children or grandchildren in Canada who meets the Low Income Cut-Off (LICO)

More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add $6,099

Proof that they have bought a Canadian medical insurance for at least one year and that:

Covers health care, hospitalization and repatriation

Provides a minimum coverage of CAD$ 100,000.00, and Is valid for each entry to Canada and available for review by a port of entry officer

Complete an immigration Medical Examination

Choose one of our On-Line Super Visa Packages. These are the advantages:

We will be responsible for completing the whole file.

The applicant does not have to fill out any application forms.

The file will be given to you or your family member ready for applicant's signatures.

We will give you all the necessary instructions of how and where to submit the application, once it has been signed by applicant.

If you want to know more details please Contact Us