Express Entry is used to manage applications for permanent residence under these federal economic immigration programs:

the Federal Skilled Worker Program,

the Federal Skilled Trades Program, and

the Canadian Experience Class.

Global Links Immigration Services assists you with all formalities to migrate to Canada. We are fully and thoroughly aware of the latest rules and regulations for all types of visas and hence, are competent to take care of your immigration.

Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSWP)

Federal Skilled Workers are individuals who are chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to prosper in Canada.

On January 1, 2015 the new Express Entry System came into effect to manage the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP).

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will assess a Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) application only if it meets the applicant minimum requirements, scores the minimum passing mark for the six selection factors, and plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

Skilled Workers Minimum Requirements

Skilled Work experience

If your application is eligible to be processed under the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), CIC will then assess it to see if your work experience is valid. Your work experience must be:

At least one year (1560 hours total = 30 per week), full-time or an equal amount in part-time,

Paid work only. Volunteer work, unpaid internships, etc. do not count,

The eligible minimum work experience must in the same occupation in the same Canadian National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill type (0, A, or B) , and

The work experience must have been obtained within the last 10 years, and

The work experience must be at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 edition of the Canadian National Occupation Classification (NOC)

You must show that you did the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC, including all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed. If you do not show that your experience meets the description in the NOC, CIC will refuse your application.

Language ability

You must meet minimum language level of the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of 7, and include the results of a language test from an agency approved by CIC when you apply that shows you meet the minimum language requirements.

Your language test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence (Express Entry Step 1).

Education

You must have:

A Canadian diploma, certificate, or educational credential, or

A foreign educational credential and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by an agency approved by CIC to show it is equal to a completed Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational credential and to verify the authenticity of the foreign educational institution.

Skilled Workers Six Selection Factors

If you meet all the conditions set out in minimum requirements above, CIC will process your application based on the six selection factors in the skilled worker points grid. These factors are part of a 100-point grid (The current pass mark is 67 points) used to assess federal skilled workers. This means you earn points for how well you do in each of the six factors. The total points will show if you qualify for the Express Entry pool. The current pass mark is 67 points.

The six selection factors are:

Your skills in English and/or French, Canada's two official languages (28 maximum points),

Your education (25 maximum points),

Your work experience (15 maximum points),

Your age (12 maximum points),

Whether you have arranged employment in Canada (10 maximum points), and

Your adaptability or how well you are likely to settle well in Canada (10 maximum points).

Proof of funds

You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada unless you:

You are currently able to legally work in Canada, or

You have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada

Principal Applicant

If you are married or live with a common-law foreign national partner in Canada, and that person also meets the above conditions, you can decide which one of you will apply under Express Entry as a principal applicant

Inadmissibility

Some people are inadmissible-they are not allowed to come to Canada. Several things can make you inadmissible, including being involved in:

crime, or

human rights violations.

You can also be inadmissible for:

security,

health,

financial reasons, or

other reasons.

Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)

The Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) is for individuals who want to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade.

As of January 1st, 2015 all applications for the Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) will be managed through the Express Entry (EE) system.

To apply, you must have work experience in a specific skilled trades and meet several other requirements.

Federal Skilled Trades Program Eligibility

Minimum Requirements

To be able to apply under the Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) you must at least meet the following requirements:

Plan to live outside the province of Quebec (Note: The province of Quebec chooses its own skilled workers,

Meet the required levels of English or French for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing, and listening),

Have at least two years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience*) in a skilled trade within the five years before you apply. Full time employment is a minimum of 30 paid hours of work per week for twelve months or the equivalent 1560 hours per year,

Meet all the job requirements for the skilled trade as set out in the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), except for needing a certificate of qualification, and

Have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year** or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a provincial or territorial body.***

Skilled Work Experience

Skilled Trades currently eligible for the Federal Skilled Trades Program are organized under these major and minor groups of the NOC:

Major Group 72, industrial, electrical and construction trades,

Major Group 73, maintenance and equipment operation trades,

Major Group 82, supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production,

Major Group 92, processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators,

Minor Group 632, chefs and cooks, and

Minor Group 633, butchers and bakers.

These major NOC groups are subdivided into different occupations. (All are NOC skill type B.)

You must show that you did the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC, including all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed. If you do not show that your experience meets the description in the NOC, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will not accept your application.

Federal Skilled Trades Program applications must be made based on the 2011 version of the NOC . However, if the application includes a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), previously a Labour Market Opinion (LMO), from Employment and Social Development Canada based on the 2006 version of the NOC, it will be accepted by CIC as long as the applicant's occupation corresponds to a 2011 NOC code that is eligible for the program.

Education

There is no education requirement for the Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP), but if you want to earn points for your education under Express Entry (EE) system, you either need:

A Canadian post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree, OR

An Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report produced by an agency approved by CIC.

Language Ability

You must:

Meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, and Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 for reading and writing, and

Take a language test approved by CIC that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.

Principal Applicant

If you are married or live with a common-law partner who also meets the above conditions, you can decide which one of you will apply under Express Entry as the principal (main) applicant.

Other Requirements

You must be admissible to Canada.

You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

Inadmissibility

Some people are inadmissible-they are not allowed to come to Canada. Several things can make you inadmissible, including being involved in crime, or human rights violations.

You can also be inadmissible for:

security,

health,

financial reasons, or

other reasons.

*"Full-time work" means at least 30 hours of work over a period of one week, or an equal amount in part-time, paid work experience. For example:

if you worked 15 hours per week in one job over four years, or

if you worked a total of 30 combined hours per week in more than one job over two years.

**Up to two employers can commit to employing you for at least one year of continuous full-time work, meaning at least 30 hours of work over a period of one week.

*** In Canada, only the provinces and territories can issue certificates of qualification in the skilled trades. To get this certificate, the provincial or territorial trades authority must assess your training, trade experience and skills to decide if you are eligible to write an exam to be certified.

You will likely have to go to the province or territory to be assessed. You may also need an employer in Canada to give you experience and training.

You should go to the website of the body that governs trades for the province/territory where you would like to live and work. The process is different depending on where you want to go.

Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

As of January 1st, 2015 all Canadian permanent residence applications under the Canadian Experience Class are managed by the Express Entry (EE) system.

Canadian Experience Class Eligibility

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) program is for individuals who already have skilled work experience in Canada and want to immigrate to Canada permanently.

Self-employment and work experience gained while you were a full-time student (for example, on a co-op work term) does not count under Canadian Experience Class (CEC) program.

Requirements

You need to meet these requirements to apply under the Canadian Experience Class (CEC):

Plan to live outside the province of Quebec,

Have at least 12 months of full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in Canada in the three years before you apply,

Have gained your experience in Canada with the proper authorization,

Meet the minimum language requirements needed for your job for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing, and listening),

Skilled Work Experience

To be considered for the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) you need to have Canadian skilled work experience within three years of applying.

According to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means:

Managerial jobs (NOC skill type 0)

Professional jobs (NOC skill type A)

Technical jobs and skilled trades (NOC skill type B)

You must have at least 12 months of full-time, or an equal amount in part-time (1560 hours/year), skilled work experience. Full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week.

To find out which group your job falls under, see the list of jobs and their NOC groups. Follow the steps to find the NOC group that matches your job. You must show that you did the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC, including all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed.

If the details and list of main duties for a job under NOC skill types 0, A or B match what you did while you worked in Canada, your job is likely in that group. If it does not, look at the list to see if another job matches your experience.

If your existing work permit is about to expire you may be eligible for a bringing open work permit. Bridging open work permits allow qualified applicants to keep working while they await a final decision on their permanent residence application.

Education

A Canadian secondary (high school) diploma, or a post-secondary certificate, diploma, degree, or educational credential, or

A foreign educational credential and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by an agency approved by CIC to show it is equal to a completed Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational credential and to verify the authenticity of the foreign educational institution.

Language Ability

You must meet the minimum language requirements:

Meet minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of 7 for NOC A or B jobs, OR Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of 5 for NOC B jobs, and

Take a language test approved by CIC that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing. You need to include the results of the language test when you apply. Entry profile.

Your language test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence (Express Entry Step 1).

Principal Applicant

If you are married or live with a common-law partner in Canada, and that person also meets the above conditions, you can decide which one of you will apply as the principal applicant under the CEC via the Express Entry system .

A common-law partner is a person who has lived with you in a conjugal relationship for at least one year. Common-law partner refers to both opposite-sex and same-sex couples.

Canadian Experience Class Inadmissibility

Some people are inadmissible-they are not allowed to come to Canada. Many things can make you inadmissible, such as being involved in criminal activity, in human rights violations or in organized crime.

Some people are not allowed to come to Canada. They are known as "inadmissible" under Canada's immigration law.

There are many reasons we may not let you into Canada, such as:

you are a security risk,

you have committed human or international rights violations,

you have been convicted of a crime, or you have committed an act outside Canada that would be a crime,

you have ties to organized crime,

you have a serious health problem,

you have a serious financial problem,

you lied in your application or in an interview,

you do not meet the conditions in Canada's immigration law, or

one of your family members is not allowed into Canada.

Normally, if you are inadmissible to Canada, you will not be allowed to enter. If you have a valid reason to travel to Canada, we may issue you a temporary resident permit.

If you have committed or been convicted of a crime, you have a few options.

If you have been convicted of driving while impaired by alcohol or drugs, you will probably be found criminally inadmissible to Canada. But as of March 1, 2012, you may be able to get a temporary resident permit for one visit without paying the C$200 processing fee.

You can also be inadmissible for security, health or financial reasons.

Do not apply under the CEC program if you are not admissible to Canada.

If you want to know more details please Contact Us